"cuimrech" meaning in Old Irish

See cuimrech in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈku.β̃ʲɾʲəx/
Head templates: {{head|sga|noun|||genitive|cuimrig|||||||nominative plural|cuimrige||{{{pl2}}}||{{{pl3}}}|altform=|cat2=|g=n|g2=|g3=|head=|sort=}} cuimrech n (genitive cuimrig, nominative plural cuimrige), {{sga-noun|n|cuimrig|cuimrige}} cuimrech n (genitive cuimrig, nominative plural cuimrige) Inflection templates: {{sga-decl-o-neut|cuimrig|dat_pl=cuimrigib|dat_sg=cuimriug|nom_pl=cuimrige|nom_pl2=cuimrega|nom_pl3=cuimrecha}}, {{sga-decl-noun|acc_du=cuimrech+N|acc_du2=|acc_du3=|acc_pl=cuimrige|acc_pl2=cuimrega|acc_pl3=cuimrecha|acc_sg=cuimrech+N|acc_sg2=|acc_sg3=|class=o-n|dat_du=cuimrigib|dat_du2=|dat_du3=|dat_pl=cuimrigib|dat_pl2=|dat_pl3=|dat_sg=cuimriug+L|dat_sg2=|dat_sg3=|gen_du=cuimrech|gen_du2=|gen_du3=|gen_pl=cuimrech+N|gen_pl2=|gen_pl3=|gen_sg=cuimrig+L|gen_sg2=|gen_sg3=|n=|nom_du=cuimrech+N|nom_du2=|nom_du3=|nom_pl=cuimrige|nom_pl2=cuimrega|nom_pl3=cuimrecha|nom_sg=cuimrech+N|nom_sg2=|nom_sg3=|voc_du=cuimrech+N|voc_du2=|voc_du3=|voc_pl=cuimrige|voc_pl2=cuimrega|voc_pl3=cuimrecha|voc_sg=cuimrech+N|voc_sg2=|voc_sg3=}}, {{sga-mutation}} Forms: cuimrig [genitive], cuimrige [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], cuimrech [nominative, singular], cuimrech [dual, nominative], cuimrige [nominative, plural], cuimrega [nominative, plural], cuimrecha [nominative, plural], cuimrech [singular, vocative], cuimrech [dual, vocative], cuimrige [plural, vocative], cuimrega [plural, vocative], cuimrecha [plural, vocative], cuimrech [accusative, singular], cuimrech [accusative, dual], cuimrige [accusative, plural], cuimrega [accusative, plural], cuimrecha [accusative, plural], cuimrig [genitive, singular], cuimrech [dual, genitive], cuimrech [genitive, plural], cuimriug [dative, singular], cuimrigib [dative, dual], cuimrigib [dative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], cuimrech [error-unrecognized-form], chuimrech [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. verbal noun of con·rig Tags: form-of, neuter, noun-from-verb Form of: con·rig
    Sense id: en-cuimrech-sga-noun-SBOaBWO~
  2. bond, fetter Tags: neuter
    Sense id: en-cuimrech-sga-noun-NUQWruCh Categories (other): Old Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Old Irish entries with incorrect language header: 21 50 30 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 17 59 24 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 9 78 13
  3. captivity Tags: neuter
    Sense id: en-cuimrech-sga-noun-SqB92p3o

Inflected forms

{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Irish",
          "lang_code": "ga",
          "word": "cuibhreach"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Middle Irish",
      "lang_code": "mga",
      "word": "cuibrech"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "cuimrig",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrige",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-o-neut",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrige",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrecha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrige",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrecha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrige",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrecha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrig",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimriug",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrigib",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrigib",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chuimrech",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "nominative plural",
        "14": "cuimrige",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "genitive",
        "6": "cuimrig",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "n",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "cuimrech n (genitive cuimrig, nominative plural cuimrige)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n",
        "2": "cuimrig",
        "3": "cuimrige"
      },
      "expansion": "cuimrech n (genitive cuimrig, nominative plural cuimrige)",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cuimrig",
        "dat_pl": "cuimrigib",
        "dat_sg": "cuimriug",
        "nom_pl": "cuimrige",
        "nom_pl2": "cuimrega",
        "nom_pl3": "cuimrecha"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-o-neut"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "cuimrech+N",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "cuimrige",
        "acc_pl2": "cuimrega",
        "acc_pl3": "cuimrecha",
        "acc_sg": "cuimrech+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "o-n",
        "dat_du": "cuimrigib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "cuimrigib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "cuimriug+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "cuimrech",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "cuimrech+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "cuimrig+L",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "",
        "nom_du": "cuimrech+N",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "cuimrige",
        "nom_pl2": "cuimrega",
        "nom_pl3": "cuimrecha",
        "nom_sg": "cuimrech+N",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "cuimrech+N",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "cuimrige",
        "voc_pl2": "cuimrega",
        "voc_pl3": "cuimrecha",
        "voc_sg": "cuimrech+N",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "con·rig"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of con·rig"
      ],
      "id": "en-cuimrech-sga-noun-SBOaBWO~",
      "links": [
        [
          "con·rig",
          "conrig#Old_Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "neuter",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "21 50 30",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "17 59 24",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "9 78 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "bond, fetter"
      ],
      "id": "en-cuimrech-sga-noun-NUQWruCh",
      "links": [
        [
          "bond",
          "bond"
        ],
        [
          "fetter",
          "fetter"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              33,
              42
            ]
          ],
          "english": "Since I am fearless in preaching out of my captivity, the more it is who will believe.",
          "text": "Hóre am essamin-se precepte asmo chuimriug, is lia de creitfess.",
          "translation": "Since I am fearless in preaching out of my captivity, the more it is who will believe.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "captivity"
      ],
      "id": "en-cuimrech-sga-noun-SqB92p3o",
      "links": [
        [
          "captivity",
          "captivity"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈku.β̃ʲɾʲəx/"
    },
    {
      "note": "Blasse",
      "other": "[ˈku.β̃ʲɾʲex]"
    },
    {
      "note": "Griffith",
      "other": "[ˈku.β̃ʲɾʲəx]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "cuimrech"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Old Irish lemmas",
    "Old Irish neuter nouns",
    "Old Irish neuter o-stem nouns",
    "Old Irish nouns",
    "Old Irish terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Irish",
          "lang_code": "ga",
          "word": "cuibhreach"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Middle Irish",
      "lang_code": "mga",
      "word": "cuibrech"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "cuimrig",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrige",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-o-neut",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrige",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrecha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrige",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrecha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrige",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrega",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrecha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrig",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimriug",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrigib",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrigib",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuimrech",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chuimrech",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "nominative plural",
        "14": "cuimrige",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "genitive",
        "6": "cuimrig",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "n",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "cuimrech n (genitive cuimrig, nominative plural cuimrige)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n",
        "2": "cuimrig",
        "3": "cuimrige"
      },
      "expansion": "cuimrech n (genitive cuimrig, nominative plural cuimrige)",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cuimrig",
        "dat_pl": "cuimrigib",
        "dat_sg": "cuimriug",
        "nom_pl": "cuimrige",
        "nom_pl2": "cuimrega",
        "nom_pl3": "cuimrecha"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-o-neut"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "cuimrech+N",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "cuimrige",
        "acc_pl2": "cuimrega",
        "acc_pl3": "cuimrecha",
        "acc_sg": "cuimrech+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "o-n",
        "dat_du": "cuimrigib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "cuimrigib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "cuimriug+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "cuimrech",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "cuimrech+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "cuimrig+L",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "",
        "nom_du": "cuimrech+N",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "cuimrige",
        "nom_pl2": "cuimrega",
        "nom_pl3": "cuimrecha",
        "nom_sg": "cuimrech+N",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "cuimrech+N",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "cuimrige",
        "voc_pl2": "cuimrega",
        "voc_pl3": "cuimrecha",
        "voc_sg": "cuimrech+N",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Old Irish verbal nouns"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "con·rig"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of con·rig"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "con·rig",
          "conrig#Old_Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "neuter",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "bond, fetter"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "bond",
          "bond"
        ],
        [
          "fetter",
          "fetter"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Old Irish terms with quotations"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              33,
              42
            ]
          ],
          "english": "Since I am fearless in preaching out of my captivity, the more it is who will believe.",
          "text": "Hóre am essamin-se precepte asmo chuimriug, is lia de creitfess.",
          "translation": "Since I am fearless in preaching out of my captivity, the more it is who will believe.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "captivity"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "captivity",
          "captivity"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈku.β̃ʲɾʲəx/"
    },
    {
      "note": "Blasse",
      "other": "[ˈku.β̃ʲɾʲex]"
    },
    {
      "note": "Griffith",
      "other": "[ˈku.β̃ʲɾʲəx]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "cuimrech"
}

Download raw JSONL data for cuimrech meaning in Old Irish (5.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: cuimrech/Old Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "cuimrech"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cuimrech",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "cuimrech"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cuimrech",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nasalization'",
  "path": [
    "cuimrech"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cuimrech",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.